BOM (SO2)

From ShapeOko
Jump to: navigation, search

This is the Bill of Materials (B.O.M.) for the Shapeoko 2. To see the B.O.M. for the SO3, see B.O.M., c.f., the Shapeoko 3 page.

Detailed information, ordering links, and where appropriate, links to overview or sub-pages about specific parts, is available on the Parts page.

ShapeOko 2 Mechanical Kit

Sortable table
Part # Description Quantity
25202-01 Delrin V-Wheels 20
25196-01 5x16x5mm Bearings 52
25201-01 Precision (Shim) Washers 26
25197-01 Smooth Idler Wheel (Drum) 6
30158-01 Eccentric Nut 10
PS20004 M5 x 20mm Button Head Cap Screw 18
25287-02 M5 Flat Washer 110
25284-02 M5 Hex Nut 26
25286-05 M5 x 30mm Button Head Cap Screw 10
25312-14 3/8" x 5/16" x #12 bore Aluminum Spacer 10
26029-01 Motor Mount Plate (12ga) 4
30287-01 Spindle Mount Plate (12ga) 1
PS20010 13mm x 35mm x 20mm Delrin Lead nut 1
PS20012 Universal Spindle Mount 2
25286-02 M5 x 12mm, BHCS 30
PS20013 Universal Spindle Mount strap 2
PS20005 M5 x 45mm, SHCS 4
25142-07 Z Axis Rail MakerSlide Extrusion 200mm 1
25772-02 Z-Axis Flexible Coupler 5mm--8mm bore 1
30288-01 Z-Axis Motor Mount Plate (12ga) 2
30169-01 8x22x7mm flanged bearing 1
30289-01 Z-Axis Shim Plate (12ga) 1
PS20011 M8 x 1.25mm Threaded Rod Stainless Steel, 200mm 1
PS20014 Brass Standoff spacer M3 male x M3 female 50mm 3
PS20016 5mm x 10mm x 1mm thick, Nylon Spacer 4
PS20015 3mm x 8mm x 1mm thick, Nylon Spacer 6
25285-10 M3 x 12mm, SHCS 3
25287-03 M3 Flat Washer 3
PS20007 M8, Hex Nut 2
PS20017 Wave Disc Spring, .901" ID, 1.159" OD, .013" thickness 1
26016-01 M5 insertion nut 26
25286-01 M5 x 10mm, BHCS 12
PS20002 3/8" x 1-1/4" x #12 bore, Aluminum Spacer 6
PS20006 M5 x 70mm SHCS 6
25312-20 3/8" x 1" #12 Bore, Aluminum Spacer 6
PS20003 M5 x 8mm, BHCS 6
26051-01 Fiberglass Clip 6
PS20008 X/Y Axis Rail MakerSlide Extrusion 500mm 4
26028-01 End Plate (12ga) 4
PS20001 MDF wasteboard (1/2") 2
PS20009 20mm x 20mm x 550mm aluminum extrusion, black anodized 2

ShapeOko 2 Full Kit

The default configuration is listed in the left-most column below for the tables which depict optional configurations. Some tables include an additional informational column which affords information on which Steps the part is assembled during, and which sub-assembly it is used for.

ShapeOko 2 Controller

Part 3-axis CNC milling (default) 3-axis Combination milling and 3D printing
Controller board 25063-02 Arduino x 1 Microcontroller:AzteegX5mini
Stepper driver board 25368-02 gShield x 1
USB Cord 30314-01 x 1 Micro USB to USB cable

ShapeOko 2 Wiring

Sortable table
Part # Description Step --- Sub-Assembly Quantity
25305-01 Stepper Cable Lengths:
  • 500mmx500mm: 15 feet
25306-01 Terminal Blocks (2x4 type) Used in Wiring Option #2 3
M3 x 16mm, SHCS Used in Wiring Option #2 to fasten the Terminal Blocks 6 (or more)
25287-03 M3 Flat Washer Used in Wiring Option #2 to fasten the Terminal Blocks 12 (or more)
25284-03 M3 Hex Nut Used in Wiring Option #2 to fasten the Terminal Blocks 6 (or more)
30313-01 Power Pigtail 1

ShapeOko 2 Cable Management

Sortable table
Part # Description Step --- Sub-Assembly Quantity
25977-02 Black expandable sleeving 1/4" 2 feet
25977-04 Black expandable sleeving 3/4" 4 feet
25971-02 Heat Shrink Tubing 1/4" 1
25971-04 Heat Shrink Tubing 3/4" 1

ShapeOko 2 Electrical

Note: The stock power supply will not support heating up a hot end for 3D printing --- you'll need to source a suitable power supply if doing more than basic milling w/ NEMA17 motors.

Part 110VAC 220VAC
Power Supply 25309-01 Power Supply 110VAC x 1 Power Supply 220VAC x 1
PS Cord 25320-01 PS Cord x 1 PS Cord x 1


Tooling

Part 110VAC 220VAC
Spindle 30310-01 Spindle 110VAC x 1 Spindle 220VAC x 1

ShapeOko 2 Motors

Z-Axis

Part NEMA 17 (default) NEMA 23
Stepper Motor 25253-01 NEMA 17 Stepper Motor NEMA 23 Stepper Motor
Mounting hardware 25287-03 M3 Flat Washer 3 or more NEMA 23 Z-axis motor mount upgrade kit (also requires Shapeoko 2 - Acme Upgrade)

X- and Y-Axes

Part NEMA 17 and GT2 (default) NEMA 23 and GT2
Stepper Motor 25253-01 NEMA 17 Stepper Motor x 3 NEMA 23 Stepper Motor x 3[1]
Mounting hardware Direct mounting w/ provided holes:
  • 25285-08 M3 x 8mm x 12
  • 25287-03 M3 Flat Washer x 12 (or more)
While holes are provided, spacing is needed to allow for idler wheel bolts (unless one grinds the bolts down to allow things to fit --- if one did so, one could use shorter bolts, another option is to use a stack of washers rather than the spacers).
  • Spacers #12 x ¼” Long x 12
  • M5 x 20mm, SHCS x 12 (If BHCS are used, these must be low profile or they will hit other parts and have to be ground down)
  • Flat Washer, M5 x 12
  • Hex Nut, M5 x 12
Pulleys 26054-01 GT2 pulleys 5mm bore x 3 26054-03 GT2 pulleys 1/4" bore x 3
Belting 26053-01 GT2 belting
  • 500mmx500mm: 6 feet (5 feet will just barely work)
26053-01 GT2 belting
  • 500mmx500mm: 6 feet (5 feet will just barely work)

Inventables Extras

Sortable table
Part # Description Quantity
30312-01 Toolkit (compare with Tools) 1
30311-01 Threadlock (see entry under Tools and the assembly instructions) 1

Size Options

Please compare with Scaling Up.

X,Y

Size Frame Wasteboard Wiring Cable Management Belting
500mmx500mm (default) PS20009 20mm x 20mm x 550mm aluminum extrusion, black anodized x2

PS20008 X/Y Axis Rail MakerSlide Extrusion 500mm x4

PS20001 MDF wasteboard (1/2") (2) 25305-01 Stepper Cable 15 feet Various:

25977-02 Black expandable sleeving 1/4" 2 feet 25977-04 Black expandable sleeving 3/4" 4 feet 25971-02 Heat Shrink Tubing 1/4" x1 25971-04 Heat Shrink Tubing 3/4" x1

26053-01 GT2 belting 6 feet (5 feet will just barely work)
1,000mmx1,000mm (Inventables) Aluminum Extrusion (40mm x 40mm) - Clear x5

X/Y Axis Rail MakerSlide Extrusion 1000mm x4 Extrusion Bracket (Gusset) (×6) Pre-Assembly Insertion Nuts[2] (A sturdy base may be needed at this size, a torsion box is suggested)

Inventables: 30300-03 1000mm 1000mm 3/4" MDF 25305-01 Stepper Cable 25 feet (20 ft.? approx. --- 15ft for original, plus 500mmx3) Drag chain (pick an appropriate size and lengths, make arrangements for securing it at the ends and fashioning cable tray(s)) 26053-01 GT2 belting 15 feet[3] (6ft. plus 500mmx3 ~= 11 ft. --- if buying a full kit, the 6ft. in it should cover the X-axis, leaving 8ft. the dual-Y (7ft. will just barely work)[4])