Assembly step 5

From ShapeOko
Jump to: navigation, search

These are the instructions for the SO1 and are here for historical reasons only.

If you are building an SO2, please see the instructions at http://docs.shapeoko.com/

(click the picture to download the PDF file)

X-Axis Motor Mount Plate

Similar to the previous two sub-assemblies, the X-Axis Motor Mount Plate works with other components to enable linear motion. Unlike the Y-axis, the placement of the holes (used for MakerSlide) does not matter and can be reversed to suit one’s needs. They are useful for mounting terminal blocks or other small components to. Revisions to the plate designs since then have made them symmetrical and added an additional pair of holes for such uses. Note that this step uses the 55mm bolts with spacers.

Video

Before tightening the NEMA 17 motor onto the plate, please watch this video.

Instructions

Make note of a couple of things:

  • The hole orientation at the top of the plate doesn’t matter. I have mine to the left, but they can be to the right (as shown, but see note above).
  • The bottom set of bolts are the long M5 bolts (55mm)
  • When you tighten the motor into place, do so in an X pattern. You want the face of the motor to be equally pressing against the plate.
  • Don’t tighten down the V-wheel bolts. Just loosely thread on the nuts to keep everything together.
  • When you are done with the assembly, set it aside, you’ll be bolting this to the next assembly build.

Bill of Materials

Sortable table
Item Qty. Part Num. Title Notes
5 1 SM-S01 Mounting Plate
6 2 SM-H08 M5 x 30mm SHCS
7 2 MSK01-04 Eccentric Spacer
8 28 SM-H03 M5 Flat Washer
9 6 SM-H04 M5 Hex Nut
10 1 MSK01-09 18 Tooth MXL Timing Pulley w/ 5mm bore
11 1 SM-E01 NEMA 17 Stepper Motor
12 4 SM-H14 M3 x 6mm SHCS Length was 8mm in early batches to accommodate spacing the motor w/ washers before the revised mount plate design w/ the larger hole.
13 2 SM-H01 1/4" Nylon Spacer
14 4 SM-H15 M3 Flat Washer
15 4 SM-H09 M5 x 55mm SHCS
16 4 SM-H02 3/4" Nylon Spacer
Assembly 1 4 MSK01-05A V-Wheel assembly From Assembly step 1
Assembly 2 2 MSK01-06A Smooth Idler Assembly From Assembly step 2

User Submitted Notes

(This is the section to add your own notes pertaining to this sub-assembly) If you run into a problem or find yourself asking a question, please post the solution here to help the next person who has the same problem/question)

Mount the electronics terminal at this point (see step 14).

Inventables build images

(It should be noted that the pictures below have the base plate mirrored as compared to the "official" building plans.

Required parts
Motor mount bolts and washers
Motor mount side of plate showing bolt/washer detail
Bolt, washer, spacer placement
V-wheels and idlers
Washer and spacer detail
Extra washers for motor mount
Completed x-axis motor

The above image doesn't show the pulley in place on the motor shaft.

Next: Assembly step 6