Assembly step 1

From ShapeOko
Jump to: navigation, search

These are the instructions for the SO1 and are here for historical reasons only.

If you are building an SO2, please see the instructions at http://docs.shapeoko.com/

(click the picture to download the PDF file)

V-Wheel Assembly

The V-Wheels and Makerslide work together to hold components of the machine in alignment and allow them to move only along an axis (linear motion). When assembling the wheels, a precision washer (1mm thick) goes between the bearings. The precision washers are specced to be 1mm thick and provide a surface for the races to contact, keeping everything tight.

Instructions

V-Wheel Assembly:

  • Insert a bearing into one side. These are force fit tolerances so you might have to push hard.
  • Press the bearing until it’s seated against the inside lip of the V-Wheel.
  • Slide an M5 bolt through the bearing (outside in) — you'll use this to align the precision washer and the other bearing.
  • Slide the precision washer over the bolt and let it slide all the way down until it is touching the bearing you just inserted
  • Slide the other bearing over the bolt and let it slide down until it hits the rim of the V-Wheel.
  • Press the second bearing into the V-Wheel just as you did the first
  • When the assembly is complete, you can remove the M5 bolt

Note: do not forget the precision washer!

Bill of Materials

For one V-Wheel assembly (referred to as MSK01-05A). Sixteen total will be needed.

Sortable table
Item Qty. Part Num. Title
1 1 MSK01-05 V Wheel
2 2 MSK01-07 5mm x 16mm x 5mm bearing
3 1 MSK01-08 Precision (Shim) Washer (1mm thick)

User Submitted Notes

(This is the section to add your own notes pertaining to this sub-assembly) If you run into a problem or find yourself asking a question, please post the solution here to help the next person who has the same problem/question)

I recommend marking the MSK01-08 (Precision Washers) with a red Sharpie or something else permanent. If you run in to problems, the SM-H03 (M5 Flat Washer) and these precision washers are almost indistinguishable and very easy to mix up. If you mark them from the start, this shouldn't happen.

The precision washer in the wheel assemblies may get off-center while storing them. These wheel assemblies can optionally be constructed on demand in the next few steps.

Everywhere you use these wheel assemblies they are sandwiched between two "normal" M5 flat washers (the precision washer is inside the wheel assembly, the normal M5 washers are outside the assembly). The normal washers have a polished (convex) surface and an unpolished (concave with burrs) surface. In general, the wheels turn better if the polished surface is toward the bearing/wheel assembly. If you have a wheel that doesn't rotate freely check the orientation of its normal washers.

Detailed instructions

These instructions pertain to the Inventables Build Kit (Spring/Summer 2012)

The bill of materials listed above will build one V-Wheel. Use these instructions to build out 16 total.

Required parts

Required parts

16 x V-Wheel (MSK01-05)

32 x bearing (MSK01-07)

16 x precision washer (MSK01-08) (make sure you are using the precision washer and not the standard M5 washer)

1 x M5 bolt (used for aligning the washer and second bearing in step 3)


1. Insert a bearing into one side. These are force fit tolerances so you might have to push hard.

2. Press the bearing until it's seated against the inside lip of the V-Wheel.

3. Slide an M5 bolt through the bearing (outside in) - you'll use this to align the precision washer and the other bearing.

Use the bolt to align the washer and second bearing

4. Slide the precision washer over the bolt and let it slide all the way down until it is touching the bearing you just inserted

5. Slide the other bearing over the bolt and let it slide down until it hits the rim of the V-Wheel.

6. Press the second bearing into the V-Wheel just as you did the first

7. When the assembly is complete, you can remove the M5 bolt

Completed V-Wheel closeup

Rinse and repeat 15 additional times. Keep the V-Wheel bag for your assembled parts, you will need them throughout the build.

Organization is always your friend

Keep the extra bearings, etc. out for the next step.

Next: Assembly step 2