B.O.M.

From ShapeOko
Jump to: navigation, search

Please see the Parts Overview page for additional information on specific parts and components.

The Shapeoko 3 is available in several versions / sizes:

  • Shapeoko 3
    • Carbide 3D Shapeoko 3 (in black)
    • Stepoko 3 Sparkfun edition (in red)
  • Shapeoko 3 XL 33″(X) × 17″(Y) × 3″(Z)
  • Shapeoko 3 XXL 33″(X) × 33″(Y) × 3″(Z)

Upgrade kits to get an SO3 to XL or XXL size are available from Carbide3D: https://shop.carbide3d.com/products/shapeoko-expansion

New for Summer 2016[1] (Partially assembled):

  • Enclosed electronics, no need for a fan
  • One-piece MDF table, no need for bottom straps
  • 9mm Belts
  • New, more rigid Z plate (included in XL and XXL upgrade kits)
  • US-Made V wheels and eccentric nuts
  • Homing switches included
  • Carbide endmill included

Note that the Z-axis plate (below) together with the 9mm belts and pulleys in the maintenance kit get one the essential upgrades.

One interesting aspect of the Shapeoko 3 is the use of PEM nuts which allow the addition of threads for connections without the need for manual tapping, reducing parts count and the labour required for manufacture.

Note that the original effort to create a B.O.M. for the Shapeoko 3 is on the Shapeoko 3 Launch page B.O.M. section.

Assemblies

Note that for the XL and XXL (and current SO3 kits) the units come partially assembled. There may be additional loose parts which will need to be installed.

Sortable table
Assembly Quantity Image Part # Description Notes
Y-Carriage (left) 1 The Y-axis carriages are mirrored assemblies.
1 S3001 210.5mm × 160mm × 10ga, Y-Axis Mount Plate
1 STEP200S (275mm leads) NEMA23 Stepper
2 S3042 Eccentric Nut, SS
4 S3045 Dual Bearing V Wheel Kit (assembly) Composed of Delrin V Wheel, 2 608ZZ bearings, 1 precision spacer
4 M5 SHCS 12mm Used to secure motors
2 Aluminum spacers 3/8″ o.a.l., ~1/2″ o.d. To create clearance for flanged bearings used as idlers
4 Flanged bearings used as idlers
2 M8 BHCS 35mm for flanged bearing idlers
2 M8 nuts for flanged bearing idlers
1 S3023 GT2 pulley, 20 tooth, 6.35mm bore
Y-Carriage (right) 1
1 S3001 210.5mm × 160mm × 10ga, Y-Axis Mount Plate
1 STEP200S (275mm leads) NEMA23 Stepper
2 S3042 Eccentric Nut, SS
4 S3045 Dual Bearing V Wheel Kit (assembly) Composed of Delrin V Wheel, 2 608ZZ bearings, 1 precision spacer
4 M5 SHCS 12mm Used to secure motors
2 Aluminum spacers 3/8″ o.a.l., ~1/2″ o.d. To create clearance for flanged bearings used as idlers
4 Flanged bearings used as idlers
2 M8 BHCS 35mm for flanged bearing idlers
2 M8 nuts for flanged bearing idlers
1 S3023 GT2 pulley, 20 tooth, 6.35mm bore
X-Carriage Assembly[2] 1 The box may include a pair of bearings, two bolts, and a spacer which may need to be installed.
1 S3003 160mm × 200mm, 10ga Powder Coated Plate The new plates include an M4 threaded insert used for the Z-axis tension bolt (see below)
2 S3006 20mm × 27mm × 200mm Custom Extrusion
2 STEP200L (400mm leads) NEMA23 Stepper
1 Z-axis tensioning bolt (M4 SHCS 25mm) Used to tension the Z-axis belt in a threaded part inserted into the X-axis plate.
1 M6 BHCS 25mm Used to fasten the flanged bearings used as bearing idlers (see below).
1 M6 nut Used to fasten the M6 BHCS (above)
2 Flanged bearings 6mm bore (small) Used as bearing idlers
1 Aluminum spacer 9.5mm o.d. (~6.5mm i.d.), 8mm o.a.l. Used to align the flanged bearings with the belt and as a bearing idler for the Z-axis tensioning bolt.
2 S3042 Eccentric Nut, SS
4 S3045 Dual Bearing V Wheel Kit (assembly) Composed of Delrin V Wheel, 2 608ZZ bearings, 1 precision spacer
4 M5 BHCS 20mm Used to fasten the Delrin V Wheels (above)
2 AS50-1024-64 (S3081) Aluminum Standoff, 1/2 OD × 10-24 Thread × 1” Long Prevent Z-axis spindle plate from traveling too high
8 M5 SHCS 12mm Used to secure motors
4 M5 BHCS ??mm Used to secure X-axis motor to threaded standoff
4 M5 threaded aluminum spacers 25.4mm o.a.l., 3/8″ o.d. To create clearance for X-axis motor
2 Aluminum spacers 3/8″ o.a.l., ~1/2″ o.d. To create clearance for flanged bearings used as idlers
4 Flanged bearings used as idlers
2 M8 BHCS 35mm for flanged bearing idlers
2 M8 nuts for flanged bearing idlers
4 M6 square nuts Used to secure Z-axis extrusion
4 M6 washers Used to secure Z-axis extrusion
4 M6 BHCS 12mm Used to secure Z-axis extrusion
2 S3023 GT2 pulley, 20 tooth, 6.35mm bore
Z-Carriage Assembly 1 XL and XXL kits will include a spindle mount plate (listed below) to accommodate the upgrade of older SO3 kits.
1 S3004 Spindle Mount Plate http://carbide3d.com/files/s3plateupgrade.pdf (installation notes and photographs)

https://shop.carbide3d.com/products/shapeoko-upgrade-z-axis-plate

Review: http://community.carbide3d.com/t/a-review-of-the-new-shapeoko-z-axis-plate/2635

Please note that the new plate is markedly shorter than the original plate, so simultaneously allows for greater vertical travel, while not allowing the machine to reach as deeply as readily. It also removes the 20mm on center Makerslide-compatible hole spacing, leaving only the 60mm on center holes used for the Carbide 3D mount (which is 4mm wider than the 56mm on center spacing used on mounts for spindles such as the Kress).

2 S3042 Eccentric Nut, SS
4 S3045 Dual Bearing V Wheel Kit (assembly) Composed of Delrin V Wheel, 2 608ZZ bearings, 1 precision spacer
1 GT2 pulley, 20 tooth, 5mm bore Static pulley which grips the belt so as to allow the spindle carriage plate to be moved up and down.
1 M5 BHCS 20mm? Used to hold the static GT2 pulley
2 Aluminum spacers, threaded ~15mm o.a.l.. ~1/2″ diameter
8 M5 BHCS 16mm in length 2 Fasten into PEM nuts and with M5 lock nuts (below) provide fastening point for springs, 2 to match the above Alu. spacers, 4 for V-wheel assemblies.
2 M5 nuts Function as lock nuts for above for Z-axis springs
2 2.25in to 6.25in Extension Spring Extension Spring

Frame

Sortable table
Part/Description SO3 Part # SO3 Quantity XL Part # XL Quantity XXL Part # XXL Quantity
85mm × 55mm Custom Extrusion (note that one extrusion will be drilled/tapped w/ holes to mount the electronics) S3000 (600mm) 3 S3000 (600mm) (re-use existing extrusion if upgrading)

S3??? (40″)

2 (n/a if upgrading)

1 × S3??? (40″)

S3??? (40″) 3
Wasteboard, section, MDF --- new machines use a single-piece wasteboard for SO3 and XL machines, two for XXL S3066 (original 2-part design)

S????

1 (was originally 2) S???? 42″ × 19.75″/500mm 1 S???? 42″ × 19.75″/500mm 2
Base Frame - Cross Straps (to secure wasteboard)

Original machine design used a grid system of parts, this has been replaced with either a single piece wasteboard for the Shapeoko 3, or formed pieces which are wide enough to provide a square structure in conjunction with the holes in the wasteboard for the XL and XXL

Original: S3067 (obsolete) 0 S???? 3 S???? 3
Front/Rear End Plates (to attach Y axis and wasteboard) S???? (was S3060) 2 S???? 2 S???? 2
Leveling Feet

These are an M8x1.25 16mm socket head cap screw with a plastic knob covering and should be sourceable from a hardware store.

???

n/a on original machine (use rubber bump-ons, 10 were provided in early kits, intended locations: bottom of the machine, 3 per row (front, middle, back) one on each edge and one in the center.)

4 ??? 4 ??? 4

Obsolete parts:

  • Base Frame
    • Edge Strap (obsolete) S3063 2
    • Center Strap (obsolete) S3064 1
    • Front Back Plate (obsolete) S3060

Final Assembly Box (or Other)

Contains several parts, including some hardware listed in the hardware section below.


Sortable table
Description SO3 Part # Quantity XL Part # Quantity XXL Part # Quantity Notes
Serial Tag 1 1 (full kits only) 1 (full kits only)

Electronics

Note that motors are mounted to the Assemblies as noted above. https://www.sparkfun.com/products/13656

Sortable table
Description SO3 Part # Quantity XL Part # Quantity XXL Part # Quantity Notes
Carbide Motion Controller Board with heatsink (this comes pre-assembled and has the enclosure (below) mounted for protection, some small parts may be stored inside in plastic bags) Controller 1 1 1 If upgrading, re-use original

https://www.sparkfun.com/products/13899

Electronics enclosure (this was aluminum in early machines and termed a shroud, requiring the addition of top and bottom panels) ???? 1 1 1 If upgrading, re-use original
O-rings for electronics enclosure ??? 3 ??? 3 ??? 3 If upgrading, re-use originals
24V 5A Power Supply with DIN and Power Cord Power Supply 1 1 1 Note that the cord is for U.S. usage. For other countries, it is the responsibility of the user to source an appropriate cord or adapter in compliance with local electrical codes.

If upgrading, re-use original.

Some power supplies may have an on/off power switch. Another possibility is a switch to change between voltages (110/220V).

Connectors: [4]

stepper motor extension cables n/a ??? 4

Upgrade:

  • 2 × ~80″ Wire Extension (For X and Z Axis)
  • 1 × ~73--57″ Wire Extension (For Y axis (long side))
  • 1 × ~48″ Wire Extension (For Y Axis (short side))
? 4

Upgrade:

  • 2 × 96” Wire Extension (For X and Z Axis)
  • 1 × 73” Wire Extension (For Y axis (long side))
  • 1 × 54” Wire Extension (For Y Axis (short side))
6’ USB cable (A/B) USB Cable 1 1 1 If upgrading, re-use original
Limit Switch extension cables n/a ??? ? ??? ?
Drag Chains (to properly route wires) n/a 2 (note that 20 links will need to be removed from the Y-axis drag chain) 2 (note that 12 links will need to be removed from the Y-axis drag chain) Note that the placement of the control board on the back of the gantry allows the smaller SO3 to dispense with the need (and expense) of drag chains.
Homing Switch Kit (to establish home position) 1 1 1
Drag Chain Brackets and hardware (To mount drag chain to X- and Y-axis) n/a 2 2 Note that the SO3 uses a combination of zip ties and strategically loaded tie points to dispense with brackets and the attendant hardware. For the XL and XXL, an option is to drill and tap holes for M3 hardware to directly secure the brackets to the aluminum extrusion.

Lal Xin Chain LX1015S-2B External dimensions: 20mm × 30mm Internal: 10mm × 15mm Length/link: 18mm

Homing Switch Kit

original version with Imperial hardware

  • 1 × Z-Axis switch Plate (black anodized aluminum)
  • 1 × X-Axis Switch Plate (black anodized aluminum)
  • 1 × Y-Axis Switch Plate (black anodized aluminum)
  • 4 × M5x50 Button Head Cap screws
  • 4 × M5 female unthreaded spacers
  • 2 × #10-24 × 1″ threaded spacers
  • 4 × M5 Stainless Steel Hex Nut
  • 4 × M5 Stainless Steel Washer
  • 3 × M3 × 16 Socket Head Cap screw (stainless steel)
  • 3 × M3 Stainless Steel Hex Nut
  • 3 × M3 Stainless Steel Washer
  • 3 × Microswitches - prewired and terminated into header(s)
  • 4 × #10-24 × 1/4″ button head cap screws (stainless steel)
  • 10 × zip ties - to keep everything tidy

Hardware

Sortable table
Description SO3 Part # Quantity XL Part # Quantity XXL Part # Quantity Notes
M5x55 BHCS (To secure router --- SHCS were used in original kits) 2 2 2 (re-use originals if upgrading)
M6x12 BHCS (To Secure plates to extrusions) 1 Pack of 24 1 Pack of 24 1 Pack of 24
M5x20 BHCS (To Secure Wasteboard to Cross Straps) 1 Pack of 18 1 Pack of 18 1 Pack of 18
M5x16 BHCS (To secure router mount to Z-plate) 2 2 2 (re-use originals if upgrading)
Belt Clips - 14mm × 35mm Formed Stainless Steel Belt clamp brackets with integrated PEM nuts (To Secure belting) S3005 1 pack of 6 1 pack of 6 1 pack of 6 If upgrading a machine with the original Y-axis plates and the old-style M3-fastened belt clips, it will be necessary to re-use 2 of the originals on the X-axis
M5x10 SHCS (To Secure Belt Clips) 1 pack of 6 1 pack of 6 1 pack of 6 If upgrading a machine with the original Y-axis plates and the old-style M3-fastened belt clips, it will be necessary to re-use the M3 hardware on the X-axis

Motion

Sortable table
Description SO3 Part # Quantity XL Part # Quantity XXL Part # Quantity Notes
GT2 Belting - Open Ended GT2_800 (800mm) 3 GT2_1215? (1215mm)

GT2_800 (800mm)

1

2

GT2_1215? (1215mm) 3 Original kits were 6mm, current and upgrade kits are 9mm
GT2 pulley, 20 tooth, 6.35mm bore (pulley set screws (2 ea.) are M3, ~4.75mm o.a.l.) S3023 4 4 4 These are included in the Assemblies above, but are also included in upgrade kits to account for the early kits which used 6mm wide belts. Also available in the maintenance kit.
GT2 Profile - 520mm Endless Belting S3074 1 S3074 1 S3074 1 Original machines used 524mm. 6mm wide, 9mm is not available as endless belting, and won't fit due to tight clearance.

Spindle

Sortable table
Part/Description SO3 Part # SO3 Quantity XL Part # XL Quantity XXL Part # XXL Quantity
DNP611 Mount, Aluminum (Note that two M5x55 SHCS are used to secure the router, and two smaller BHCS screws to secure the mount to the Z-axis spindle carriage plate) (Note: a second mount will not appreciably increase rigidity). It may be necessary to use a tool to pry apart the opening so as to first insert the router.

Weighs ~430g[5]

S3056 1 S3056 1 (n/a re-use if upgrading) S3056 1 (n/a re-use if upgrading)
Makita RT0701 Adapter

http://carbide3d.com/files/spindle_bushing.pdf --- photos and instructional text

??? 1 (not included in early kits) 1 (n/a re-use if upgrading) 1 (n/a re-use if upgrading)

Tools

Sortable table
Description SO3 Part # Quantity XL Part # Quantity XXL Part # Quantity
Hex Keys 1.5mm Hex Key

2.0mm Hex Key

3.0mm Hex Key

4.0mm Hex Key

5.0mm Hex Key

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

Thread Lock compound (for any hardware that may come loose) 1 1 1
Wrenches (early kits included pliers instead) 8mm Assembly Wrench

10mm Assembly Wrench

13mm Assembly Wrench

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

Zip ties 10 10 10
Tie downs 5 5 5
Sharpie Permanent Marker (black) 1 1 1

Other

Adhesive pads for drag chain --- 3M “VHB” (Very High Bond strength) --- note that this requires ~1hr. of curing time so as to set up before being able to tolerate any sort of movement.