Assembly step 6

From ShapeOko
Jump to: navigation, search

These are the instructions for the SO1 and are here for historical reasons only.

If you are building an SO2, please see the instructions at http://docs.shapeoko.com/

(click the picture to download the PDF file)

Z-Axis Mount Plate

This is the second part of your pre-assembly for the X/Z-Axis.

Instructions

Assemble this as shown in the drawing:

  • Pay attention to the number of washers on each bolt! it’s critical.
  • Pay attention to the orientation of the plate. The larger holes in the corner (denoted with an arrow in the image) need to be at the bottom (as shown)
  • Tighten the non-eccentric V-wheels
  • Just snug the delrin nut, we’ll want to align it with the threaded rod later, then tighten it down

Bill of Materials

Sortable table
Item Qty. Part Num. Title Notes
6 4 SM-H08 M5 x 30mm SHCS
7 2 MSK01-04 Eccentric Spacer
8 16 SM-H03 M5 Flat Washer
9 4 SM-H04 M5 Hex Nut
13 2 SM-H01 1/4" Nylon Spacer
17 1 MSK01-01 Standard Carriage Plate
18 1 SM-M08 Z-Axis Delrin Lead Nut
19 2 SM-H07 M5 x 10mm SHCS
Assembly 1 4 MSK01-05A V-Wheel Assembly From Assembly step 1

User Submitted Notes

(This is the section to add your own notes pertaining to this sub-assembly) If you run into a problem or find yourself asking a question, please post the solution here to help the next person who has the same problem/question)

The threaded rod is a cost-saving alternative to Acme screw or some more expensive purpose-built part, which has resulted in quite a bit of discussion and several alternatives. See SM-M08 (M8) Z-Axis Delrin Lead Nut on the Parts page.

Several users have tried different positions for the Delrin nut, w/o noticeable effect.

It is advised to move the M8 rod up and down the delrin nut a few times (e.g. using a drill) to free up the delrin nut before step 9. The delrin nut is too tight to mount the Z axis later on. As an alternative, a M8 tap really works well here, so long as you are careful not to cross-thread.

When noting the orientation of the plate, you need to observe not only the larger corner holes (as noted above), but also the holes for the eccentric nuts. The holes for the eccentric nuts are slightly larger to allow the beveled side of the nut to seat into the plate.

Inventables build images

Required parts
Delrin nut, spacer, bolts and washer
V-wheel, spacer and washer detail
Back of z-axis
V-wheel, eccentric spacer and washer detail
Complete z-axis
Run the Delrin nut along the the rod, using a hand drill, before fixing it to the plate.


Next: Assembly step 7